MARILYN BRYANT V. BNSF RAILWAY COMPANY, No. 16-56333 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review de novo, Ass’n of Am. Med. * This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3. ** The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). Colleges v. United States, 217 F.3d 770, 778 (9th Cir. 2000), and we affirm. The district court properly dismissed Bryant’s action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because Bryant failed to exhaust her claim as required under the Railroad Retirement Act. 45 U.S.C. § 355(b) (“The Board is authorized and directed to make findings of fact with respect to any claim for benefits and to make decisions as to the right of any claimant to benefits.”); id. § 355(c)(7) (“Any issue determinable pursuant to this subsection and subsection (f) of this section shall not be determined in any manner other than pursuant to this subsection and subsection (f) of this section.”). The district court properly dismissed without leave to amend because amendment would have been futile. See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v.