NORMAN ADAMS, JR. V. MARIELLA AGRUSA, No. 16-56170 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Danjaq LLC v. Sony Corp., 263 F.3d 942, 957-58 (9th Cir. 2001) (“[W]illful refers to conduct that occurs with knowledge that the defendant’s conduct constitutes copyright infringement.” (citation and internal quotation marks omitted)). The district court properly concluded that Agrusa was liable for one count of copyright infringement because the photographs at issue were all part of the same marketing compilation for the subject residential property. See 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) (“[A]ll the parts of a compilation or derivative work constitute one work.”); Columbia Pictures TV, Inc. v. Krypton Broad. of Birmingham, Inc., 259 F.3d 1186, 1193 (9th Cir. 2001) (to qualify as a separate independent work for purposes of copyright protection the material must have an independent economic value).