JOHN TODD V. GALE MCMAHON, No. 16-36022 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). (9th Cir. 1988). We may affirm on any basis supported by the record. Gordon v. Virtumundo, Inc., 575 F.3d 1040, 1047 (9th Cir. 2009). We affirm. Summary judgment on Todd’s Fourth Amendment claim was proper because Todd failed to raise a genuine dispute of material fact as to whether defendant McMahon was not authorized to obtain the warrant. See Or. Rev. Stat. § 167.345(2) (“[A] peace officer, after obtaining a search warrant . . . may enter the premises or motor vehicle where the animal is located to provide the animal with food, water and emergency medical treatment and may impound the animal.”); Or. Rev. Stat. § 161.015 (defining a “[p]eace officer” as a member of the Oregon State Police, sheriff, or reserve officer); Or. Rev. Stat. § 204.635 (providing that sheriff may appoint deputies and may also by special written appointment authorize any other person to do any particular act).