USA V. TONY MILLER, No. 16-10236 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] See Cal. Penal Code § 3450(b); see also Cal. Penal Code § 17.5, 17.7. On the other hand, Miller had a low expectation of privacy. As a person on Postrelease Community Supervision (“PRCS”), Miller was subject to a mandatory search condition that permitted the officers to perform a warrantless search of his possessions. See Cal. Penal Code § 3453(f) (“The person, and his or her residence and possessions, shall be subject to search at any time of the day or night, with or without a warrant, by an agent of the supervising county agency or by a peace officer.”). Moreover, California regulation requires that persons subject to PRCS be advised, “You, your residence, and any other property under your control may be searched without a warrant day or night by an agent of the supervising county, any peace officer, or law enforcement officer.” Cal.