ARMANDO VENTURA HEREDIA V. JEFFERSON SESSIONS, No. 15-72580 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Moreover, the California statute explicitly proscribes conduct that is fraudulent, 2 applying to circumstances in which a defendant “fraudulently appropriate[s] property which has been entrusted to him.” Cal. Penal Code § 484(a).1 2. Ventura contends that California infractions are not “convictions” pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(48)(A) because the factors articulated in Matter of Eslamizar, 23 I. & N. Dec. 684 (BIA 2004), render infraction proceedings noncriminal proceedings. We disagree. Infractions under California law give rise to punishment in the form of fines. See Cal. Penal Code § 19.8(b) (“Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed, every offense declared to be an infraction is punishable by a fine not exceeding two hundred fifty dollars ($250)”). Additionally, a defendant charged with an infraction may elect to have the matter proceed as a misdemeanor, thereby triggering the right to a jury trial and to counsel. See California Penal Code § 17(d)(1); see also People v. Smith, 205 Cal. App. 4th Supp. 1, 4-5 (2012).