DAVID N. CHANDLER, P.C. V. DEBORAH MCINTOSH, No. 15-60076 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] on the motions, and found that Chandler had indeed violated his duty of loyalty to Debtor by taking a position adverse to his former client on an issue on which he had previously represented the client—namely, whether the CMITH lien was preserved for the benefit of the estate, or whether the funds subject to the lien could be distributed to Debtor 2 § 544(b)(1) reads: “the trustee may avoid any transfer of an interest of the debtor in property or any obligation incurred by the debtor that is voidable under applicable law by a creditor holding an unsecured claim that is allowable under section 502 of this title or that is not allowable only under section 502(e) of this title.” 3 § 551 reads: “Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 4 pursuant to her homestead exemption.