USA V. CARLOS GUTIERREZ-FLORES, No. 15-50407 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2, cmt. n.1(B)(iii). At issue is whether the district court correctly determined that § 288(a) is “sexual abuse of a minor.” We review that determination de novo. United States v. Garcia-Jimenez, 807 F.3d 1079, 1083 (9th Cir. 2015). To determine whether a violation of § 288(a) is “sexual abuse of a minor,” we apply the categorical approach, which “compare[s] the elements of the statute forming the basis of the defendant’s conviction with the elements of the ‘generic’ crime.” Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2281 (2013). Section 288(a) criminalizes the conduct of “[a]ny person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act . . . upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child.” The question is whether those “elements are the same as, or narrower than” the elements of “sexual abuse of a minor” as generically understood. See id. We answered that question in United States v.