THOMAS ERICKSON V. RICK COURTNEY, No. 15-35320 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Erickson’s appointed counsel filed no response to the motion for summary judgment. On March 9, 2011, the post-conviction trial court granted the state’s summary judgment motion and dismissed Erickson’s pro se petition with prejudice. Erickson appealed pro se the summary judgment. A newly-appointed post-conviction appellate counsel filed a brief stating that he found no meritorious issues for appeal. The Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion. Appellate counsel declined to petition for review in the Oregon Supreme Court. 1 Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.580 provides, in relevant part, “[a]ffidavits, records or other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be attached to the petition.” 3 15-35320 Erickson petitioned pro se for review to the Oregon Supreme Court and his petition for review was denied. 3. Federal habeas proceedings.