USA V. JAMAAL BOMBER, No. 15-30043 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] See Mendez-Gonzalez, 697 F.3d at 1104; United States v. Watson, 582 F.3d 974, 982-84, 987 (9th Cir. 2009) 3 (finding that a supervised release condition was not illegal, for purposes of the appeal waiver exception, because it complied with 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d)). “Whether a supervised release condition illegally exceeds the permissible statutory penalty or violates the Constitution is reviewed de novo.” Watson, 582 F.3d at 981. In this case, the controlling statute is Section 3563(b)(5), which governs conditions of supervised release that impose occupational restrictions. See 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d) (incorporating Id. § 3563(b)). Section 3563(b)(5) provides that a district court can only impose an occupational restriction that limits a defendant’s engagement “in a specified occupation, business, or profession bearing a reasonably direct relationship to the conduct constituting the offense.” (emphasis added). The parties advance competing interpretations of the “reasonably direct relationship” requirement, neither of which comports with the plain language of Section 3563(b)(5). Section 3563(b)(5), however, occupies a middle ground between the parties’ positions.