CENTER FOR FOOD SAFETY V. MARGARET HAMBURG, No. 15-17510 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Tamosaitis v. URS Inc., 781 F.3d 468, 478 (9th Cir. 2015), as amended (citation omitted). The district court cogently proposed to stay the proceedings to allow CFS to file a citizen petition. See Ctr. for Food Safety, 142 F. Supp. 3d at 910. However, the parties requested that the district court enter a final order dismissing CFS’s complaint, likely in order to ensure appellate review. The district court’s inclination to stay the action was spot on. See 21 C.F.R. § 10.25(a); see also 21 C.F.R. § 10.45(b) (providing that “[a] request that the Commissioner take or refrain from taking any form of administrative action must first be the subject of a final administrative decision based on a petition submitted under § 10.25(a) . . . before any legal action is filed in a court complaining of the action or failure to act”). Accordingly, the district court is directed to stay further proceedings to allow CFS to comply with the FDA’s citizen petition requirement.