WESTERN WATERSHEDS PROJECT V. JOHN RUHS, No. 15-17031 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Because WW has not shown that the EA is deficient under NEPA, we affirm. We review the district court’s grant of summary judgment de novo. Lands Council v. McNair, 629 F.3d 1070, 1074 (9th Cir. 2010). Because judicial review of agency decisions under NEPA is governed by Section 706 of the Administrative Procedure Act, we will uphold the agency’s action “unless it is ‘arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.’” Id. (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A)). Our review “is limited to the question of whether the agency took a ‘hard look’ at the proposed action as required by a strict reading of NEPA’s procedural requirements.” Bering Strait Citizens for Responsible Res. 2 Dev. v.