DAVID COUCH V. MORGAN STANLEY & CO. INC., No. 15-16749 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] Two California Court of Appeal decisions have held that liability under §§ 1101(a) and 1102 is triggered only if an employer fires an employee based on a political motive. In Ali v. L.A. Focus Publ’n, 5 Cal. Rptr. 3d 791 (Ct. App. 2003), the court reversed the grant of summary judgment to a newspaper that fired its editor after he criticized a congresswoman on a local radio show. Id. at 793, 799. The court explained that §§ 1101 and 1102 reflect “[t]he public policy prohibiting employers from terminating an employee for engaging in political activity.” Id. at 1 Section 1101(titled “Political activities of employees; prohibition of prevention or control by employer”) states in part, “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy [f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.” Cal. Labor Code § 1101(a).