DAVID COUCH V. MORGAN STANLEY & CO. INC., No. 15-16749 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] Id. at 793, 799. The court explained that §§ 1101 and 1102 reflect “[t]he public policy prohibiting employers from terminating an employee for engaging in political activity.” Id. at 1 Section 1101(titled “Political activities of employees; prohibition of prevention or control by employer”) states in part, “No employer shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy [f]orbidding or preventing employees from engaging or participating in politics or from becoming candidates for public office.” Cal. Labor Code § 1101(a). Section 1102 (titled “Coercion or influence of political activities of employees”) states, “No employer shall coerce or influence or attempt to coerce or influence his employees through or by means of threat of discharge or loss of employment to adopt or follow or refrain from adopting or following any particular course or line of political action or political activity.” Cal.