PASKENTA BD OF NOMLAKI INDIANS V. INES CROSBY, No. 15-16654 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] Plaintiff-Appellants Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians and Paskenta Enterprises Corporation (collectively the Tribe) appeal from the district court’s denial of a motion for preliminary injunction to freeze the assets of DefendantAppellees Ines Crosby, John Crosby, Leslie Lohse, and Larry Lohse (collectively Defendants). The Tribe contends that the district court abused its discretion by applying an incorrect legal standard that required a heightened evidentiary showing. Alternatively, the Tribe argues that the district court made clearly erroneous factual findings. 2 1. The district court had jurisdiction over this case. See 28 U.S.C. § 1362 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”). 2. We review a district court’s denial of a preliminary injunction for abuse of discretion. See Cascadia Wildlands v. Thrailkill, 806 F.3d 1234, 1240 (9th Cir. 2015).