Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC, No. 15-15791 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] We know, then, that he qualifies as having “dual jobs” not because he spends a certain amount of time as a maintenance man and a certain amount of time as a waiter, but because he performs tasks that are unrelated to one another. The other two examples—the “counterman” and the “waitress” examples—confirm the regulation’s focus on that distinction. Importantly, the regulation presents those two examples as foils to the first example. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e) (explaining that the situation of the maintenance man/waiter “is distinguishable from that of a waitress who spends part of her time cleaning and setting tables, toasting bread, making coffee and occasionally washing dishes or glasses” and that the same situation “is likewise 52 MARSH V. J. ALEXANDER’S distinguishable from the counterman who also prepares his own short orders or who, as part of a group of countermen, takes a turn as a short order cook for the group” (emphases added)).