Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC, No. 15-15791 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] MARSH V. J. ALEXANDER’S 17 wages so long as the employee’s tips bring him or her up to minimum wage. 6 See Fast, 638 F.3d at 874–75. If, however, a server’s tips fall short of covering the minimum wage, the employer must increase the employee’s cash wage to make up the difference. See Cumbie v. Woody Woo, Inc., 596 F.3d 577, 580 (9th Cir. 2010). Seeking to clarify the meaning of a “tipped employee” under the statute—including what constitutes an “occupation” that “customarily and regularly” receives tips—the DOL promulgated several regulations in 1967. One of these regulations, 29 C.F.R. § 531.56, explains that “[a]n employee employed full time or part time in an occupation in which he does not receive more than $30 a month in tips customarily and regularly is not a ‘tipped employee’ within the meaning of [the FLSA]” and that a calendar month need not be used to determine whether an employee meets the $30-a-month benchmark. Id. § 531.56(a), (b). The DOL also included a provision in this regulation directly addressing situations in which an employee is employed in dual jobs, one tipped and one not.