Marsh v. J. Alexander's LLC, No. 15-15791 (9th Cir. 2018)
[…] See United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit, 15-15791 Alec Marsh v. J. Alexander’s LLC, YouTube (Mar. 20, 2018) at 35:05–35:45. That is precisely the kind of situation the dual jobs regulation addresses. The dual jobs regulation establishes that an employee is entitled to the full minimum wage for any time spent in a non-tipped occupation. See 29 C.F.R. § 531.56(e). Thus, an employee who serves as both a maintenance man and a waiter in a hotel “is a tipped employee only with respect to his employment as a waiter.” Id. This provision prevents employers from paying maintenance workers as little as $2.13 an hour, simply because they also happen to work as servers.