USA V. FEDERICO GONZALEZ-HERNANDEZ, No. 15-10364 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] To determine whether there was sufficient evidence to support a conviction, we look to “whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.” Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979); see Juan H. v. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 1274 (9th Cir. 2005). Here, the United States presented sufficient evidence—viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to it—to sustain Gonzalez-Hernandez’s conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). That provision makes it a crime to “forcibly assault[] . . . [a federal officer] while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1). Only general intent is required, not the specific intent to injure. United States v. Sanchez, 914 F.2d 1355, 1358 (9th Cir. 1990). A reasonable fact-finder could have concluded that the Government proved all three elements of the offense.