USA V. CLIFFORD HENRY, JR., No. 14-50432 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] See United States v. Thomas, 417 F.3d 1053, 1057-59 (9th Cir. 2005) (holding that it was not Cronic error where defense counsel conceded some incontestable counts to “enhance his credibility on counts where the evidence was somewhat less clear and the penalties significantly greater”). Contrary to Jarrell’s contention, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, there was sufficient evidence to convict him under both 18 U.S.C. § 1855 and 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c). See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979). The jury reasonably could have found that Jarrell aided and 2 abetted his co-defendants in “set[ting] on fire any timber, underbrush, or grass or other inflammable material.” 18 U.S.C. § 1855. Likewise, the jury reasonably could have found that Jarrell “[c]aus[ed]” the wildfire. 36 C.F.R. § 261.5(c).