ALLIANCE FOR THE WILD ROCKIES V. FAYE KRUEGER, No. 14-35350 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] Nothing in the October 16, 2011 Helena Independent Record newspaper article provides additional probative information. Fifth, the Forest Service and the Fish and Wildlife Service determination that the grizzly bear is not a species that “may be present” in the Project area was not arbitrary and capricious. Section 7 of the ESA requires an agency to ensure that no discretionary action will “jeopardize the continued existence of any endangered species or threatened species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of [critical] habitat of such species.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(a); see 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2). Compliance with Section 7 begins by obtaining from the Fish and Wildlife Service “a list of any listed or proposed species or designated critical habitat that may be present in the action area.” 16 U.S.C. § 1536(c)(1); 50 C.F.R. § 402.12(c)-(d).