JANET SOBEL V. HERTZ CORP., No. 14-17349 (9th Cir. 2017)
[…] We VACATE the district court’s restitution and prejudgment interest awards, and its holdings on Hertz’s First Amendment and voluntary payment doctrine defenses. We AFFIRM the district court’s orders certifying the class and dismissing plaintiffs’ DTPA claim. “[W]hen a statute is facially clear, [we] should not go beyond its language in determining its meaning.” Nev. State Democratic Party v. Nev. Republican Party, 1 Section 482.31575 was amended in 2009. Unless otherwise indicated, all references to § 482.31575 are to the pre-2009 version, enacted in 1989. 2 256 P.3d 1, 5 (Nev. 2011). Section 482.31575 provided: A short-term lessor shall advertise, quote and charge a rate for leasing a passenger car that includes the entire amount except the taxes, any fees paid to airports and any charges for mileage, that a short-term lessee must pay to lease the car for the period to which the rate applies. Hertz “unbundled” Airport Concession Recovery Fees (ACRFs) from its base rental rates, and it argues that this practice was permissible because ACRFs are “any fees paid to airports.”