TERRY DOUBT V. NCR CORP., No. 14-16530 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] Guz v. Bechtel Nat’l Inc., 8 P.3d 1089, 1113 n.20 (Cal. 2000). 2. Doubt failed to meet his burden to defeat summary judgment for NCR on his claim for age discrimination on the basis of disparate impact. Pursuant to the California Fair Employment and Housing Act (“FEHA”), courts are instructed to “interpret the state’s statutes prohibiting age discrimination in employment broadly and vigorously . . . , and with the goal of . . . protecting older workers as a group . . . .” Cal. Gov’t Code § 12941. Notably, California makes clear that “the use of salary as the basis for differentiating between employees when terminating employment may be found to constitute age discrimination if use of that criterion adversely impacts older workers as a group[.]” Id. Doubt argues that he was terminated because NCR no longer wanted to pay his salary. However, he did not offer any statistical evidence raising an inference that NCR’s cost-cutting employment practices caused adverse employment -2- outcomes for workers over forty. See Life Techs. Corp. v.