JOSEPH JONES V. SAGE CLIENT 327 LLC, No. 14-16441 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] See Manatt v. Bank of Am., NA, 339 F.3d 792, 798 (9th Cir. 2003) (stating prima facie 2 14-16441 requirements for hostile work environment claim under Title VII); SischoNownejad v. Merced Cmty. Coll. Dist., 934 F.2d 1104, 1109 (9th Cir. 1991) (hostile work environment claim is cognizable under ADEA). The district court properly granted summary judgment on Jones’s constructive discharge claim because Jones failed to raise a triable dispute as to whether his working conditions were so outrageous that a reasonable person would feel compelled to resign. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 23-1502(A)(2) (requiring “[e]vidence of outrageous conduct by the employer or a managing agent of the employer, including sexual assault, threats of violence directed at the employee, a continuous pattern of discriminatory harassment by the employer or by a managing agent of the employer or other similar kinds of conduct”). Jones’s contention that defendant failed to disclose witness declarations in a timely manner is unpersuasive. AFFIRMED. 3 14-16441