JOHN VAN CUREN V. FEDERAL CROP INSURANCE CORP, No. 14-15855 (9th Cir. 2016)
[…] Cf. John R. Sand & Gravel Co. v. United States, 552 U.S. 130, 134 (2008) (describing 100-year-old line of decisions holding that Court of Federal Claims limitations statute had jurisdictional effect), Bowles v. Russell, 551 U.S. 205, 210 (2007) (describing “consisten[t] . . . holdings” on question whether 28 U.S.C. § 2107 had jurisdictional effect). Neither the Supreme Court nor our court has ruled on the question whether 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(2)(B) has jurisdictional effect. Rather, § 1508(j)(2)(B) is the “quintessential claim-processing rule[].” Henderson, 562 U.S. at 435. The limitations statute appears within a paragraph entitled, “[c]laims for losses,” and prefaced with the language, “[u]nder rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims . . . .” See 7 U.S.C. § 1508(j)(1).