THOMAS CAMPBELL V. USA, No. 13-55442 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] United States, 742 F.3d 1208, 1210 (9th Cir. 2014), and we affirm. 1. A Los Angeles County employee who retires with a service-connected disability is entitled to receive a pension equal to half the employee’s final salary. Cal. Gov’t Code § 31727.4. If the employee qualifies for a service pension in an amount greater than half the employee’s final salary, however, the employee receives the service pension amount. Id. Each of the plaintiffs received a pension equal to the amount of his service pension, which was calculated based on years of service. 2. Section 104(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code specifically excludes from taxation “amounts received under workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness.” 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(1).