RICKY MOORE V. J. SOTO, No. 12-56766 (9th Cir. 2015)
[…] Pinholster, 131 S. Ct. 1388 (2011). Pinholster teaches that a federal court’s “review under § 2254(d)(1) is limited to the record that was before the state court.” Id. at 1398. The actual innocence claim was raised in Moore’s state habeas petition. Moore could have sought to develop the record by filing a petition in the state trial court first, but instead he went straight to the California Supreme Court pursuant to that court’s “original writ” system. See CAL. CONST. art. VI, § 10 (“The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings.”); see also BRIAN R. MEANS, POSTCONVICTION REMEDIES § 2:5 (2014 ed.)