ROMAN RESURRECCION V. ERIC HOLDER, JR., No. 10-73708 (9th Cir. 2014)
[…] Petitioner's argument is unavailing. The IJ ordered proceedings terminated on February 3, 2009. That order was not yet final when the Department of Homeland Security filed new charges two days later, on February 5, because the agency had reserved its right to appeal, and it had thirty days to decide whether to do so. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.39 (stating that, "[e]xcept when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken[,] whichever occurs first").