United States v. Kimo Little Bird, Sr., No. 22-2176 (8th Cir. 2023)
[…] Further, the government demonstrated—and Little Bird did not dispute—that the incident must have occurred between the time Little Bird was released from prison on June 3, 2016, and the time the victim’s grandmother reported the assault to the authorities on July 25, 2016. This evidence, coupled with the victim’s testimony that she was born in 2005, was sufficient for the jury to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that she was under the age of 12 at the time of the incident. Little Bird also argues that there was no evidence of a “sexual act” as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2) because the government did not provide any evidence of penetration. But § 2246(2) includes four definitions of “sexual act,” only one of which requires proof of penetration. A “sexual act” also includes “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person,” 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(D), and detailed trial testimony from the victim provided sufficient evidence to conclude that Little Bird engaged in a “sexual act.”