Norwood-Redfield Apartments LP v. American Family Mutual Ins. Co, No. 18-2618 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] Final judgment was thereafter entered, and Norwood now appeals. Having reviewed the partial summary judgment determination de novo, we affirm. See State Auto Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Boardwalk Apartments, L.C., 572 F.3d 511, 514 (8th Cir. 2009) (standard of review). Under the Missouri valued policy statute, a policy that insures against loss or damage by fire precludes the insurer from disputing that “the property insured” was worth the full amount of the policy at the time the insurer issued the policy. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.140. When the insured suffers a “total loss of the property insured, the measure of damage shall be the amount for which the same was insured,” less any depreciation proved by the insurer. Id.; see Wells v. Mo. Prop. Ins. Placement Facility, 653 S.W.2d 207, 210 (Mo. 1983). Norwood argues that it suffered a “total loss of the property insured” because one of its buildings was completely destroyed.