Wal-Mart Stores East, LP v. Acosta, No. 17-2647 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] We deny WalMart’s petition and affirm the agency order. I. Background OSHA’s bloodborne pathogen regulation includes health standards related to the prevention of the transmission of hepatitis B in the workplace. See 29 C.F.R. § 1910.1030(f). The regulation directs employers such as Wal-Mart to, among other things, “make available the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series to all employees who have occupational exposure, and post-exposure evaluation and follow-up to all employees who have had an exposure incident.” Id. § 1910.1030(f)(1)(i). “Occupational Exposure means reasonably anticipated skin, eye, mucous membrane, or parenteral contact with blood or other potentially infectious materials that may result from the performance of an employee’s duties.” Id. § 1910.1030(b).