Wal-Mart Stores East, LP v. Acosta, No. 17-2647 (8th Cir. 2019)
[…] As a result, Wal-Mart was required under the regulation to make the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series available to them. Id. § 1910(f)(1)(i). The regulation generally required Wal-Mart to make the hepatitis B vaccine available to willing SIRT members after they were provided certain information related to hepatitis B, including the benefits of vaccination, but “within 10 working days of initial assignment.” Id. § 1910.1030(f)(2)(i); see also id. § 1910(g)(2)(vii)(I). If an employee elected vaccination, the regulation further required Wal-Mart to ensure the hepatitis B vaccine and vaccination series was “[p]rovided according to -2- recommendations of the U.S. Public Health Service current at the time these evaluations and procedures take place, except as specified” by the terms of the regulation. Id. § 1910.1030(f)(1)(ii)(D).