United States v. Mata, No. 16-1709 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] Mata appeals, arguing that his 2004 Minnesota conviction does not qualify as a predicate felony under the Armed Career Criminal Act (ACCA). Exercising de novo review, see United States v. Irons, 849 F.3d 743, 746 (8th Cir. 2017), we affirm. I. Discussion A. ACCA Framework When an individual pleads guilty to, or is convicted of, violating § 922(g), the ACCA imposes a fifteen-year mandatory minimum sentence if that individual “has three previous convictions . . . for a violent felony or a serious drug offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). Under the statute, “the term ‘violent felony’ means any crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another.” Id. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). “[T]he phrase ‘physical force’ means violent force—that is, force capable of causing physical pain or injury to another person.” Johnson v. United States, 559 U.S. 133, 140 (2010).