United States v. Mata, No. 16-1709 (8th Cir. 2017)
[…] United States v. Headbird, 832 F.3d 844, 846 (8th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks omitted). But where “the statute criminalizes both conduct that does and does not qualify as a violent felony and the statute is divisible, we apply the modified categorical approach and may review certain judicial records to identify which section of the statute supplied the basis for a defendant’s conviction.” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). B. Minn. Stat. § 609.344(1)(c) (2004) Mata pled guilty to a violation of Minnesota Statute section 609.344(1)(c). This statute states: “A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the third degree if . . . the actor uses force or coercion to accomplish the penetration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.344(1)(c) (2004). We conclude the statute is divisible. See Mathis v.