Dalton v. Manor Care of West Des Moines, LLC, No. 13-3743 (8th Cir. 2015)
[…] DaimlerChrysler Corp., 409 F.3d 984, 990 (8th Cir. 2005). The Department of Labor’s regulations define “continuing treatment” as involving periods of both incapacity and treatment. 29 C.F.R. § 825.115. “Incapacity” means “inability to work . . . due to the serious health condition, treatment therefore, or recovery 5 “The employer must be made aware that the absence is due to a serious illness so the employer can distinguish it from ordinary ‘sick-days.” Rask v. Fresenius Med. Care N. Am., 509 F.3d 466, 472 (8th Cir. 2007). -6- therefrom.” § 825.113(b). “Treatment” includes “examinations to determine if a serious health condition exists and evaluations of the condition.” § 825.113(c).