Estate of Nicholas E. McMain v. City of Hartford, Ky., No. 22-5982 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] R. 74-9 (OCDC Pol’y XI-200 at 2) (Page ID #854). The work-release program operated through an informal arrangement with the City of Hartford wherein city employees would request a number of incarcerated individuals from the jail each morning to work on various tasks. R. 66 (Wright 1 The relevant statute was renumbered after the OCDC policy was issued but prior to McMain’s death. See KY. REV. STAT. § 441.125 (2018). The statute requires that “[e]ach jailer shall write a policy governing prisoners working on community-service-related projects, which shall be submitted to the fiscal court for approval.” Id. § 441.125(2). 2 No. 22-5982, Estate of McMain v. City of Hartford et al. Dep. at 50–51, 55–56) (Page ID #453–54, 458–59). The city employees were responsible for training the incarcerated workers. Id. at 56 (Page ID #459).