Kayla Anderson v. Knox Cnty., Ky., No. 22-5280 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] And the administrator of his estate was substituted in his place in this appeal. II. Before we get to the merits, Anderson’s appeal faces one jurisdictional hurdle. Because he passed away after he appealed, the panel must determine whether his § 1983 claims survive his death. To answer that question, we look at the forum state’s survivorship laws because “no suitable federal rule” governs this situation. Crabbs v. Scott, 880 F.3d 292, 294 (6th Cir. 2018). So Kentucky law controls. And defendants argue that Kentucky’s survivorship statute, Kentucky Revised Statute § 411.140, precludes Anderson’s claims from continuing after he died. Kentucky’s statute provides: 5 No. 22-5280, Anderson v. Knox County No right of action for personal injury or for injury to real or personal property shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured, except actions for slander, libel, criminal conversation, and so much of the action for malicious prosecution as is intended to recover for the personal injury. For any other injury an action may be brought or revived by the personal representative, or against the personal representative, heir or devisee, in the same manner as causes of action founded on contract. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.140. Looking at the statute, defendants reason that Kentucky law prevents state claims like “slander, libel, criminal conversation, and . . . malicious prosecution” from continuing after a plaintiff dies. Id. (emphasis added).