Kayla Anderson v. Knox Cnty., Ky., No. 22-5280 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Montgomery County, Kentucky’s survivorship statute allows § 1983 claims to go forward even after a plaintiff’s death. See --- F.4th ----, No. 21-6076, 2023 WL 4346954, at *3 (6th Cir. July 5, 2023). That’s because all § 1983 claims (including those alleging malicious prosecution or fabrication of evidence) will always be labeled as “basic personal injury actions”—not their state-law counterparts. Id. (“[F]or determining survival of § 1983 claims, we do not break them out individually.” (citing Jackson v. City of Cleveland, 925 F.3d 793, 811 (6th Cir. 2019)). Even though Anderson’s § 1983 claims sound in “malicious prosecution,” we still analyze whether Kentucky law allows an estate to bring a basic “personal injury claim” on behalf of the decedent. And as in Price, see id., it does, Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.140 (“No right of action for personal injury . . . shall cease or die with the person injuring or injured[.]”). Seeing that personal injury actions “do not abate” under Kentucky law, Price, 2023 WL 4346954, at *3, we turn to the merits. 6 No. 22-5280, Anderson v.