United States v. Joshua Armstrong, No. 22-3540 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 2K2.1 cmt. n.14(A).” “Another felony offense” is any “federal, state, or local offense” that is “punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, regardless of whether a criminal charge was brought, or a conviction obtained.” Id. § 2K2.1 cmt. 14(C). We give “due deference to the district court’s determination that the firearm was used or possessed in connection with the other felony.” United States v. Seymour, 739 F.3d 923, 929 (6th Cir. 2014) (cleaned up). The government argued at sentencing that Armstrong used the firearm in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.162. Under that statute, a person is guilty of a felony under Ohio law if he “[d]ischarge[s] a firearm upon or over a public road or highway” and in so doing “create[s] a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or cause[s] serious physical harm to property.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2923.162(A)(3) & (C)(2). The government proved that charge by a preponderance of the evidence.