Abudufatah Abdulla v. Kenneth Cuccinelli, No. 20-1576 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Presumably, then, this is why the attorney representing Abdulla requested that the BIA reopen the case pursuant to § 1003.2(a), whereby the BIA may reopen at any time “on its own motion.” Id. § 1003.2(a). -7- Case No. 20-1576, Abdulla, et al. v. Cuccinelli, et al. In response, the Department of Homeland Security (“DHS”) filed a response that requested the BIA dismiss the motions because the “motioning party” is not an “affected party” under the relevant regulations, as the attorney did not file a notice of appearance as required by 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(a)(3). That regulation requires a moving attorney to file a Form EOIR-27 (“Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative before the Board of Immigration Appeals”). The BIA accordingly notified Abdulla’s attorney that she did not filed a proper notice of entry.