United States v. Gerson Serrano-Ramirez, No. 19-5553 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] But, as the government notes, the video shows Serrano-Ramirez producing the substance from the same black bag where he kept cocaine on July 25, 2017. And one day later, law enforcement searched Serrano-Ramirez’s trailer and found a small quantity of cocaine. A rational juror could thus conclude that the government met its burden by establishing that Serrano-Ramirez possessed with intent to distribute cocaine on August 7, 2017. B. The jury found that Serrano-Ramirez maintained a drug-involved premises in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 856(a) pursuant to Count 8 of the indictment. Section 856(a) provides that it is unlawful to “knowingly . . . rent . . . any place . . . for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance.” 21 U.S.C. § 856(a). 3 An exchange of money is not required under 21 U.S.C. 841(a). See, e.g., United States v. Vincent, 20 F.3d 229, 233 (6th Cir. 1994). -12- No. 19-5553, United States v.