United States v. Brian Black, No. 19-5088 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] As noted, we have interpreted the two statutes in the same way. See Olive, 804 F.3d at 753. Black also re-raises his analogy to the bank statements in Hartsel. Unlike with the bank 11 Nos. 19-5088/5374, United States v. Black statements in that case, however, a rational jury could conclude that the wire transfers aided the scheme. Hartsel, 199 F.3d at 818. B. Restitution Order The Mandatory Victims Restitution Act requires a district court to order restitution when a defendant commits an offense “by fraud or deceit” that results in a “pecuniary loss” to “an identifiable victim.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(c)(1). The government bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the amount of a victim’s loss, id. § 3664(e), and a district court must then impose “the full amount of each victim’s losses as determined by the court,” id. § 3664(f)(1)(A). We review the district court’s ultimate restitution amount for an abuse of discretion. United States v. Sawyer, 825 F.3d 287, 292 (6th Cir. 2016).