Golden Living Center v. HHS, No. 19-3755 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] CMS’s interpretation, as the ALJ pointed out, is inconsistent with the regulations requiring periodic review. Moreover, Mountain View was not on notice that CMS interpreted the regulations to require it to amend patients’ care plans after every fall to be in substantial compliance with the regulation. The DAB erred in concluding that CMS met its burden to show that Mountain View violated these regulations. 2. F323: Violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h) Section 483.25(h), as in effect in 2014, requires the facility to “ensure that — (1) [t]he resident environment remains as free of accident hazards as is possible; and (2) [e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents.” The regulation is ambiguous on its face as to what level of care is required to achieve “adequate supervision.” See Ashbury Ctr. v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 77 F. App’x 853, 857 (6th Cir. 2003); see also Fal-Meridian, Inc. v.