United States v. Levar Lemont Elliott, No. 19-2113 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Elliott (or a counterfeit substance) with intent to manufacture, import, export, distribute, or dispense. U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b). Under M.C.L. § 333.7401(1), “a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a counterfeit prescription form.” We have held that M.C.L. § 333.7401 is a divisible statute, so it is appropriate to apply the modified categorical approach before proceeding to the ordinary categorical approach. See United States v. House, 872 F.3d 748, 753 (6th Cir. 2017).