United States v. Robert Bates, No. 17-5228 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] However, when the 2006 version of § 13-702 is read with § 13-701 (as it existed at the time), it appears that there was, functionally, a presumptive sentence of one year. See § 13-701(C) (2006) (“[T]he term of imprisonment for a felony shall be determined as follows for a first offense: . . . For a class 6 felony, one year.” (emphasis added)); § 13-702(A) (2006) (“Sentences provided in § 13-701 . . . may be increased or reduced by the court within the ranges set by this subsection.”). Section 13-702(A) set a minimum sentence of six months and a maximum sentence of one-and-a-half years and provided that “[a]ny reduction or increase shall be based on the aggravating and mitigating circumstances contained in subsections C and D.” The “upper” term set forth in subsection A “may be imposed only if one or more of the circumstances alleged to be in aggravation of the crime are found to be true by the trier of fact beyond a reasonable doubt or are admitted by the defendant.”1 § 13-702(B); see