United States v. Robert Bates, No. 17-5228 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] Brown, 99 P.3d 15, 17–18 (Ariz. 2004). The “‘trier of fact’ means a jury, unless the defendant 1 The only exception to this requirement is that the aggravating factor of a prior conviction can be found by the sentencing court. See § 13-702(B) & (C)(11). -6- No. 17-5228 United States v. Bates and the state waive a jury in which case the trier of fact means the court.” § 13-702(H). The “lower term” may be imposed if at least one mitigating factor or circumstance is “found to be true by the court, on any evidence or information introduced or submitted” to the court or to the fact-finder. § 13-702(B). The court must also “set forth on the record” at sentencing “factual findings and reasons in support of such findings.” Id.