United States v. Robert Bates, No. 17-5228 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] The disorderly conduct statute itself had not changed in the time -5- No. 17-5228 United States v. Bates between Bates’s state conviction and the instant federal prosecution, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2904(A)(6), but certain applicable sentencing provisions of Arizona’s criminal code were amended during that time, see Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 13-701 & 13-702. The primary difference pointed out by both Bates and the Government is that the current version of § 13-702 expressly sets a presumptive one-year sentence for first-time offenders convicted of a Class 6 Felony, while the earlier version did not expressly do so. See § 13-702(A) (2009) (“Unless a specific sentence is otherwise provided, the term of imprisonment for a first felony offense shall be the presumptive sentence determined pursuant to subsection D of this section.” (emphasis added)); § 13-702(A) (2006) (“Sentences . . . may be increased or reduced by the court within the ranges set by this subsection.”).