United States v. Ileana Osborne, No. 17-4047 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 3301, 3304(b)(1); cf. Peltz v. Moretti, 292 F. App’x 475, 481 & n.3 (6th Cir. 2008) (observing the same with respect to Ohio’s version of the UFTA). In short, the equitable adjustment in § 3307(c) does not empower courts to disregard the FDCPA’s threshold asset requirement. This reading is bolstered by the nature of § 3307(c)’s surrounding provisions. The remedial character of § 3307(b) suggests that the equitable adjustment in § 3307(c) is limited to preventing inequities that might occur after the elements of a fraudulent transfer have already been proven. Section 3307(b) provides that the government may recover a judgment for the value of an asset transferred “to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action or proceeding by the United States under section 3306(a)(1).” (emphasis added). Similarly, § 3306(a)(1), which is referred to in § 3307(b), is purely remedial and may be invoked only when the United States seeks “relief against a transfer.”