United States v. Ileana Osborne, No. 17-4047 (6th Cir. 2020)
[…] Regarding the Driftwood property, the court accepted the Government’s valuation over that of the defendants and thus concluded that “the property had a value exceeding the $100 paid by Samuel at the time of transfer.” The court likewise concluded that Ileana’s right to recover damages in the Florida lawsuit had value and that, when looking at the divorce decree on its face, Ileana had received far less in return. The court held in the alternative that the Government had proven constructive fraudulent transfer under § 3304(b)(1)(B). Constructive fraudulent transfer exists when the debtor (1) transfers an asset without receiving reasonably equivalent value in return and (2) “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay as they became due.” 28 U.S.C. § 3304(b)(1)(B). The district court in its “badges of fraud” analysis had already determined that Ileana received less than reasonably equivalent value for the assets she transferred.