Capital Equity Group v. Ripken Sports Inc., No. 17-4006 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff’s argument is based upon the 2014 LOI’s use of partnership-type language, which occurs only twice. The agreement provides that “[t]he parties will be partners with respect to the project,” and that “[p]arties agree that they will make each other aware of any dialogue and conversations with groups about the partnership outlined in this letter of intent.” (Emphasis added). This is insufficient to hold that the parties became a legal partnership subject to Ohio’s Uniform Partnership Act. In Ohio, “[a] partnership is an entity distinct from its partners,” Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.21(A), and the term partnership “means an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for-profit formed under [Ohio Rev. Code § 1776.22], a predecessor law, or a comparable law of another jurisdiction.” § 1776.01(M). Ohio courts have noted that “every business relationship is unique, [so] no single fact or circumstance can operate as a conclusive test for the existence of a partnership.”