In re Haffey, No. 15-8027 (6th Cir. 2017)
[…] Nos. 15-8018/8027 In re Haffey Page 15 previously stated, Debtor is responsible for his attorney’s actions prior to withdrawal. Moreover, Debtor’s own failure to cooperate with discovery after his attorney withdrew demonstrated unreasonable delay. The Bankruptcy Court correctly determined that cause existed to dismiss the chapter 12 case based on Debtor’s unreasonable delay. There is no evidence or indication in the record that this conclusion would have been any different if Debtor had proper notice of the June 2, 2015 hearing. C. Continuing Losses to the Bankruptcy Estate Section 1208(c)(9) provides that on the request of a party in interest, a bankruptcy court may dismiss a chapter 12 case for cause, including “continuing loss to or diminution of the estate and absence of a reasonable likelihood of rehabilitation . . . .” In its opinion, the Bankruptcy Court cited Debtor’s monthly operating reports that showed a loss.