Sheila Whitmore v. Green Tree Servicing, No. 15-6007 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] Tenn. Code § 473-301. A holder is the person “[i]n possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an identified person that is the person in possession.” Id. § 47-1-201(b)(21)(A). If the holder makes an endorsement that “identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a ‘special endorsement.’ When specially endorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated2 only by the endorsement of that person.” Id. § 47-3-205(a). If an endorsement by the holder does not identify a person to whom the instrument is made payable, it is a “blank endorsement.” Id. § 47-3-205(b). “When endorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially endorsed.” Id. Applying the above statutes, the district court found that the claims premised on Green Tree not being the holder or transferee of the Note are futile because the Whitmores’ allegations are insufficient to establish that the endorsements on the Note are invalid. We agree.