Slusher v. Shelbyville Hosp. Corp., No. 15-5256 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Id. (citing Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(c)). We make all reasonable factual inferences in favor of the nonmoving party and uphold a grant of summary judgment only where the record as a whole could not lead a rational trier of fact to find for the non-moving party. Id. at 247. 3 Slusher also raised a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, but subsequently filed an unopposed motion to voluntarily dismiss that claim. The district court granted the motion and dismissed the claim with prejudice. No. 15-5256 Slusher v. Shelbyville Hospital Corp., et al. Page 5 A. Reemployment Claim Under § 4312 Slusher first argues that the district court erred in granting summary judgment to the defendants on his claim that his early termination violated his reemployment rights under § 4312. Under § 4312(a) of the Act “any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits” of the Act, so long as he gave notice to his employer in advance of his deployment, was absent for five years or less, and seeks reemployment. 38 U.S.C. § 4312(a).4 However, there is no statutory right to reemployment if “the employment from which the person leaves to serve in the uniformed services is for a brief, nonrecurrent period and there is no reasonable expectation that such employment will continue indefinitely or for a significant period.” Id. § 4312(d)(1)(C). In such an instance, “the employer shall have the burden of proving . . . the brief or nonrecurrent nature of the employment without a reasonable expectation of continuing indefinitely or for a significant period.” Id. § 4312(d)(2). As far as Slusher, Buckner, and Heritage would have been concerned, the employment from which Slusher left to serve in the uniformed services was for at most a year; the parties were bound by an at-will one-year contract that did not provide for any renewal or extension.