Price v. Medicaid Dir., No. 15-4066 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] See Mary Jean Duckett & Mary R. Guy, Home & CommunityBased Services Waivers, 22 Health Care Fin. Rev. 123 (2000). No. 15-4066 Price, et al. v. Medicaid Director, et al. Page 3 Since 1981, therefore, Congress has allowed the Secretary of Health and Human Services to waive the uniformity and equal-provision conditions for States that pay the cost of “home or community-based services (other than room and board)[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1). Under an approved waiver plan, a State may provide “community-based” health services (which include assisted-living services) to Medicaid beneficiaries “with respect to whom there has been a determination that but for the provision of such services the [beneficiaries] would require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility . . . the cost of which could be reimbursed under the State [Medicaid] plan.” Id. Per such waiver plans, therefore, States may provide beneficiaries with assisted-living services rather than more-intrusive (and expensive) nursing-home services.