Emily Bahr v. Technical Consumer Products, No. 14-3356 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Construing the facts in the light most favorable to Bahr, working conditions were not “so intolerable that [she was] essentially forced to leave the employment.” Willis v. Henderson, 262 F.3d 801, 810 (8th Cir. 2001). TCP is therefore also entitled to summary judgment foreclosing any recovery under this provision. C. Section 181.14 TCP does not dispute the applicability of § 181.14 other than contesting Bahr’s entitlement to the bonus itself. Section 181.14 requires the full payment of any earned and unremitted wages to be made at “the first regularly scheduled payday following the employee’s final day of employment.” Bahr’s bonus was earned at the close of the 2011 calendar year and was to be paid no later than 45 days later, pursuant to the C&I Bonus Plan.