Emily Bahr v. Technical Consumer Products, No. 14-3356 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] This payment was outstanding when Bahr resigned on October 8, 2012. The next regularly scheduled payday was October 15, 2012. Payment of Bahr’s “earned and unpaid” bonus was statutorily due on that date. See Kvidera, 705 N.W.2d at 423–24 (holding that an “earned bonus constitute[s] a ‘wage’ for the purpose of Minn. Stat. § 181.13”).10 When an employer fails to remit earned but unpaid wages the employee can demand those wages in writing, at which point they must be paid within twenty-four hours. § 181.14(2). The failure to make a timely payment results in a civil penalty “equal to the amount of the employee’s average daily earnings at the employee’s regular rate of pay . . . not exceeding 10 Section 181.13 uses the same “wages or commissions” language as used in section 181.14. “These two statutory provisions must be read together.” Chatfield v. Henderson, 90 N.W.2d 227, 232 (Minn. 1958). 20 No. 14-3356 15 days in all.” § 181.14(2).