USA v. Israel Mendez, No. 13-2148 (6th Cir. 2014)
[…] If a person only “knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner”—what would appear to be akin to mere offensive touching—the Indiana statute provides that the person has committed a “Class B misdemeanor.” Id. § 35-42-2-1(a). A person commits a Class A misdemeanor if he or she “knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . [and] it results in bodily injury.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(a)(1)(A). The Class D felony-battery provision applies if these same two elements are met and the person was previously convicted of committing a battery against the other person. Ind. Code § 35-42-21(a)(2)(D).