Sutton v. Smith, No. 23-60393 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] Sutton alleges three causes of action in his complaint: (1) Deputy Sheriffs Smith and Donham violated his Fourth Amendment rights by conducting an illegal search and seizure pursuant to an invalid search warrant; (2) Judge Carey_____________________ 5 Sutton I, 239 So. 3d at 1153. 6 Sutton II, 337 So. 3d at 210. 7 Mississippi Code Section 11-44-1 provides that “[i]n light of the particular and substantial horror of being imprisoned for a crime one did not commit, the Legislature intends by enactment of the provisions of this chapter that innocent people who are wrongfully convicted be able to receive monetary compensation.” Miss.