Lowe v. Gordon, No. 23-50383 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] But debtors may remove property from the estate by using the exemptions described in federal or state law. 11 U.S.C. § 522(b). Here, the Debtors claimed the cash surrender value of the two life-insurance policies in question under Sections 1108.001 and 1108.051 of the Texas Insurance Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(3) (state and nonbankruptcy federal exemptions). As both parties acknowledge, the propriety of the Debtors’ exemption depends on the interpretation of Texas Insurance Code §1108.051, which provides: (a) . . . [T]his section applies to any benefits, including the cash value and proceeds of an insurance policy, to be provided to an insured or beneficiary under: (1) an insurance policy . . . issued by a life, health, or accident insurance company, including a mutual company or fraternal benefit society . . . (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, insurance ... benefits described by Subsection (a): (1) inure exclusively to the benefit of the person for whose use and benefit the insurance ... is designated in the policy . . .; and (2) are fully exempt from: (A) garnishment, attachment, execution, or other seizure; (B) seizure, appropriation, or application by any legal or equitable process or by operation of law to pay a debt or other liability of an insured or of a beneficiary, either before or after the benefits are provided; and 3 Case: 23-50383 Document: 00516985410 Page: 4 Date Filed: 11/30/2023 No. 23-50383 (C) a demand in a bankruptcy proceeding of the insured or beneficiary. Tex. Ins. Code § 1108.051. Because the issue here depends on the interpretation of a Texas statute, we apply the same statutory analysis as a Texas court. LaSalle Bank Nat. Ass’n v. Sleutel, 289 F.3d 837, 839 (5th Cir. 2002).