Norman v. US Attorney General, No. 23-50360 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] See United States v. Shepherd, 23 F.3d 923, 925 & n.5 (5th Cir. 1994). As to the U.S. Attorney for the Western District of Texas, the district court denied Norman’s request for mandamus relief because 18 U.S.C. § 3332—under which Norman alleged the U.S. Attorney should have presented his complaints to a grand jury—does not provide for a private right of action, such that Norman lacked standing to bring such a claim. Section 3332 states that an attorney for the United States who receives information concerning an alleged federal “offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury of such alleged offense, the identity of such other person, and such attorney’s action or recommendation.” § 3332(a). However, “a private citizen lacks a judicially cognizable interest in the prosecution or nonprosecution of another.” Linda R.S. v. Richard D., 410 U.S. 614, 619 (1973). Norman has not shown that he has a clear and indisputable right to mandamus relief regarding his § 3332 claim.