Zapata v. Hays Cty Juv Detention, No. 23-50191 (5th Cir. 2023)
[…] Zapata argues that federal regulations prohibit the state from relinquishing responsibility in full for IDEA compliance and absolving itself from attendant liability arising from IDEA shortcomings. Like the district court, we disagree. Zapata relies on 34 C.F.R. § 300.2(b), which reads: “The provisions of this part—(1) Apply to all political subdivisions of the State that are involved in the education of children with disabilities, including: (i) The State educational agency . . . [and] (iv) State and local juvenile and adult correctional facilities[.]” Zapata cites no authority for his implied proposition that this regulation overrides the U.S. Code provision that allows a state to “assign to any public agency . . . the responsibility of ensuring” IDEA compliance for incarcerated children. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(11)(C).